Minnesota State Fair Schedule for Saturday, September 3

A sampling of events at the Minnesota State Fair. For a full schedule, visit mnstatefair.org.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 3

AARP/FFA DAY: Visit barns and animal competition areas for judging and FFA livestock programs. 7am-11pm

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Diana Ross: 7 p.m.

DNR PARK: Roxxy Hall Band: 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

BAZAR INTERNATIONAL: Pan-handlers Steel Drum Band: 10:45 a.m., 12 p.m. and 1:15 p.m.; Tom Mason and the Blue Buccaneers: 3:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.; Junction of functions: 8:00 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: Thomasina Petrus & the King’s Quartet: 10:30 a.m. & 11:45 a.m.; Kelly Willis: 1 p.m. & 2:30 p.m.; Screaming Orphans: 3:30 p.m. & 4:45 p.m.; The Family Stone: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Yunior Romero: 6:30 p.m.

SCHILLING AMPHITHEATRE: Minnesota Americana — Roots Music Competition: noon; Corey Medina & Brothers: 4 p.m., 5 p.m. and 6 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: First Avenue Goes to the Fair: 8 p.m.

FAMILY RATE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H Performing Arts Show: 5:30 p.m. STABLE AND ANNEX: I Scream, You Scream for Ice Cream: 2:30 p.m.; Big departure from Minnesota: 4:30 p.m.

EDUCATIONAL BUILDING: Somali Museum Dance Troupe: 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon; Ballroom Studio Cinema: 3:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: The Circus Man: 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.; The Chipper Experience: 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.; State Fair Talent Show: 7 p.m.;

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Amateur Talent Contest: 6 p.m.

THE NORTH END: CAAM Chinese Dance Theater: 10 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 12:15 p.m. and 1 p.m.; Z Rosenschnoz puppets: 3 p.m., 3:45 p.m., 5:15 p.m. & 6 p.m.

WEST MARKET: Bucket Brigade: 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m.

HOME AND LEISURE

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota Bonsai Society Show: 9am-9pm; Do-It-Yourself Organic Lawn Care: 10:00 AM; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11:00 a.m.; Backyard Heroes: Cultivating Health and Habitat in Your Home and Landscape: Noon; Totally Tomatoes: 1 p.m.; Hydroponic gardening: 2 p.m.

ECO EXPERIENCE/PROGRESS CENTER: The Denim Challenge: New Life for Old Jeans: 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.; Woodshop Rides the Rails: 5 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Frontenac Gris et Blanc: Mutations That Make New Wines: 3:30 p.m.

Daily Events, Aug 25-Sept. 5

SHOW HOURS: 7am-11pm Aug 25-Sept 25 4; 7am-9pm on September 5 (Labour Day). Many events end earlier on the last day.

FAMILY RATE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Performance: 11:30 a.m., 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; 11:30 a.m. September 5

STABLE AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: Milking demonstrations, video presentations and interactive programming. 9am-8pm Aug 25-26, Aug 29-31, Sept 3-4; 8am-3pm Aug 27-28, Sept 5; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sept. 1

CHS MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTRE: FFA Landscape & Construction Displays: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily; 9am-5pm 5 Sep; Meet the Animals and Vets: 10 a.m. daily, except 6 p.m. August 26 and 30; Thank a Farmer Magic Show: 11 a.m., 1 p.m., and 3 p.m.; Champions Ag: 5 p.m.

DAIRY BUILDING: Butter Sculptures: Princess Kay and her court have their portraits carved from a 90-pound block of butter by a sculptor. 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 25-Sept. 4.

DNR PARK: Climb the DNR Fire Tower: 9am-7pm; Invasive carp table: 8am-4.30pm; Appearance of the smoked bear: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Ask an expert DNR: 9am-7.30pm; Fish Pond Talks: Hourly from 9:45 a.m. to 3:45 p.m. EDUCATIONAL BUILDING: K-12 competition entries, robotics demonstrations, educational institutions and non-profit exhibitors. 9am-9pm

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Home to the Alphabet Forest and Math On-A-Stick, where guests can pose for photos with correct letters, play games or take a book break. 9am-9pm; Monster Shop Bump’n: 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

FINE ARTS CENTER: Winning works exhibited. Artists featured daily provide insight into how art is created. “Be a Fine Arts Detective” sends viewers on an observational hunt to earn a ribbon. 9am-9pm

FRASER SENSORY BUILDING: A calming space for clients with sensory processing challenges, with educational and employment activities and resources. Wright Av. between Underwood and Cooper Sts. 9am-9pm

GIANT SING ALONG: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. North of Lee Av. between Underwood and Cooper.

HORSE BARN: EquiMania: an award-winning equestrian educational exhibition with exhibits on horse-related topics. 9am-5.25pm, Aug 27 and Sept 5; 9am-4pm on August 26; 9am-5.30pm on August 28; 9am-1pm on August 29; 9am-9pm Aug 31; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. from September 1 to 4.

LITTLE FARM HANDS: An educational exhibit where children learn about the farming process. 8am-7pm

HISTORY WALKING TOUR: A 2-mile, 12-stop self-guided tour of historic sites on the fairgrounds. Brochures available at any tour stop, JV Bailey House or History & Heritage Center. Visit at least eight stops to win a prize.

MINNESOTA NEWSPAPER MUSEUM: The museum celebrates 35 years with a living history exhibit. 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. East side of Cosgrove next to the 4-H building.

NORTH END EVENT CENTER: Survival: The Exhibition: An immersive wilderness exhibit. 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. North of Murphy Av.

NORTHWOODS: All-Star Stunt Dogs Splash: 11 a.m., 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.; Timberworks Lumberjack Show: 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

SALON DU VIEUX FER: Discover the history of machines and agriculture through exhibitions and demonstrations. Av. Lee between Underwood and Cooper Sts. 8am-7pm

PET LODGES: Meet canine breeds, pet surgery suite, and canine and training demonstrations. 8am-8pm

RAMBERG MUSIC CAFE: Blue Ribbon Bingo: Hourly sessions from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

ROBERT A. CHRISTENSEN PAVILION: Oink Booth: A look into the world of pig farming. 9 a.m.-8 p.m. daily, except 9 a.m.-2 p.m. on September 1.

SCHILLING AMPHITHEATER: Minnesota Historical Society History On-A-Schtick: 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Baa Kiosk: Educational exhibit with sheep exhibits and hands-on activities. 9am-8pm from August 25 to 31 except 8am-3pm on August 28; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sept. 1

STATE FAIR PARADE: travels a 14-block route beginning near the haunted house, going north on Cosgrove Street, west on Randall Avenue, and south on Underwood Street. 2 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA DRIVED TO DISCOVER: Participate in a study conducted by various university departments. 9am-9pm

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA: Photos and Games with Goldy Gopher: noon. South side of Dan Patch Avenue. between Underwood and Cooper Sts.

VISITORS’ PLAZA: Meet the Fairborne and Fairchild State Fair Mascots: 11:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Center for History and Heritage: A showcase of the competitions, entertainment, agriculture, food and merchandise that were at the heart of the fair. 9am-9pm

HOME AND LEISURE

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Practical agricultural literacy activities: 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. Straw bale gardening: 1 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild: “Brewed in Minnesota,” an interactive educational exhibit. Sample craft beer flights and watch the lineup from the stage. 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Kaleidoscope Garden: Admire the kaleidoscopes and see the flowers transform into images of color and movement. 9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. The Common Table: Minnesota Eats: An interactive exhibit that aims to inspire Minnesotans to connect with the food they eat. 9am-9pm Honey harvest: 1pm, 2pm, 4pm and 5pm; no 1 p.m. on August 31; Inside the hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 26-Sept. 4; Ask the Cider Maker: 10am-3pm Aug 26-Sept. 5; Minnesota Grape Growers Association: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 26-Sept. 5. Minnesota State Floral Association Floralpalooza: Spooktacular: An immersive exhibit about the supernatural. 9am-9pm; University of Minnesota College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences: Get your gardening questions answered by representatives of the university’s Master Gardener program. 9am-9pm

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Check out over 8,000 craft and baked goods, plus daily demonstrations and a roundup of recipe cards. 9am-9pm

ANIMALS

CHS MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTRE: Educational exhibit with baby animals and a chicken coop. 9am-9pm daily; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. on September 5.

HORSE BARN: Breed Alley: Meet the horses and their owners and get answers to equine questions. 9am-1pm on August 25 and 29; 9am-4pm on August 26; 9am-5pm Aug 27 and Sept 5; 9am-7pm Aug-Sept 31 4.

Comments are closed.